15th NNMF 9 - 17 August 2019

15th NNMF 9 - 17 August 2019

2019 Outline programme (subject to change)
Wed 7 Aug Pre-Festival Masterclasses given by Simon Rowland-Jones, and Daniel Roberts from the Castalian Quartet, with two young string  3-6pm String Quartet Masterclass
Thu 8 Aug  quartets, the Echos Quartet from Italy and the Celia Quartet from Guildhall School of Music and Drama, who will open the 15th NNMF with two concerts on Friday 9 August 3-6pm String Quartet Masterclass 
Fri 9 Aug
Echos Quartet from Italy and the Celia Quartet from Guildhall School of Music and Drama, open the 15th NNMF
4.30pm A programme of string quartets (tbc)
7pm A programme of string quartets (tbc) and finishing with the Mendelssohn Octet
Sat 10 Aug
Susan Sharpe TALK 4.30pm A talk on Johannes Brahms, Robert and Clara Schumann, all featured composers in this year's festival
Danish Clarinet Trio Simon Rowland-Jones, viola  7pm R Schumann - Adagio and Allegro op.70 OR Phantasiestucke op.73 (cello version), C Schumann Trio op.17 // R Schumann Marchenerzahlungen, Brahms Clarinet Trio
Sun 11 Aug.
Alice Neary, solo cello  4.30pm Telemann Fantasia no 10 in G (or Gabrieli Ricecares), Britten 3rd Suite / Vasks Das Buch, Bach Suite No.5 in C minor
Katherine Broderick, soprano Libby Burgess, piano 7pm Programme TBC
Mon 12 Aug.
Tim Horton, piano 4.30pm Brahms Ballades, Brahms C Sonata, Chopin Ballades
Castalian Quartet Bjørg Lewis (cello)  7pm Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet, Janacek String Quartet No.1 "Kreutzer Sonata" // Schubert Quintet
Tue 13 Aug.
James Newby, baritone Gary Matthewman, piano 4.30pm Schubert Die Schöne Müllerin
Castalian Quartet Melvyn Tan, piano Simon Rowland-Jones, viola 7pm Simon Rowland-Jones String Quartet No.8 (première), Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 // Mozart String Quintet in C K.515
Wed 14 Aug.
Hélène Clement, Simon Rowland-Jones, violas. Tim Horton, piano 4.30pm Britten Lachrymae, Bridge Pensiero & Allegro appassionato, Britten Elegy, Simon Rowland-Jones Wiegenlied Variations, Bridge Lament and Caprice, Prokofiev Two movements from Romeo and Juliet
Louise Alder, soprano Stef van Herten, horn Sholto Kynoch, piano 7pm Gounod, Debussy / Schumann, Strauss // Conradin Kreutzer, Schumann, Lachner / Verdi, Puccini, Donizetti
Thu 15 Aug.
Jonathan Stone, violin Sholto Kynoch, piano 4.30pm Mozart Sonata B flat K.454
Beethoven “Kreutzer” Sonata
Melvyn Tan, piano 7pm Brahms Sonata Op.2 in F# Minor, C. Schumann Romances // R. Schumann Phanatasiestücke Op.111, Brahms Klavierstücke Op.119
Fri 16 Aug.
Thomas Kelly, piano 4.30pm Programme TBC
Gesualdo Six 7pm A choral programme of music by Gesualdo and others
Sat 17 Aug.
Navarra String Quartet
4.30pm An Early quartet?, String Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' 
7pm String Quartet in C minor D.703 'Quartettsatz', String Quartet in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde' // String Quartet in G D.887
Immediately following the second concert c. 9pm Friends of NNMF Summer Party