Norfolk

16th North Norfolk Music Festival outline programme

5 -15 August 2020

Wednesday 5th 

Festival Masterclasses pm 

Melvyn Tan and Simon Rowland-Jones working with young International pianists and chamber ensembles

Thursday 6th              

Festival Masterclasses am

3.30pm OLIVER CONDY organ recital, at Burnham Norton Church

ALL REMAINING FESTIVAL CONCERTS AT ST MARY'S CHURCH, SOUTH CREAKE

7pm ANDREA MASTRONI baritone IAIN BURNSIDE piano

Schubert: Winterreise (no interval in this concert)

Friday 7th                           

4.30pm & 7pm TWO CONCERTS by young pianists and chamber ensembles from the Festival masterclasses

Programmes tbc

Saturday 8th                    

4.30pm TRIO ONDINE (piano trio from Denmark) 

Haydn: Piano Trio in C, Hob.XV:27

Nørgaard: Spell 

Brahms: Piano Trio in B, Op.8

7pm LOUIS SCHWIZGEBEL piano

Debussy: Estampes, L.100: Pagodes, La soirée dans Grenade, Jardins sous la pluie

Debussy: Images oubliées, L.87: II. Souvenirs du Louvre

Debussy: L'isle joyeuse, L.106

Rachmaninoff: Five Études-Tableaux from Op.39 and Op.33

Schumann: Symphonic Études, Op. 13

Sunday 9th                

4.30pm ELIZABETH WATTS soprano SHOLTO KYNOCH piano     

Programme of songs by Gireg, Rachmaninov, Richard Strauss as well as a selection of English folksongs  arranged by Benjamin Britten 

7pm TRIO ONDINE with SIMON ROWLAND-JONES viola

Mozart: Piano Quartet in G minor, K.478

Rowland-Jones: Piano Trio No.2 “Eidfjord”

Brahms: Piano Quartet in A, Op.26

Monday 10th          

4.30pm ALESSANDRO FISHER tenor SHOLTO KYNOCH piano     

Clara Schumann: Songs 

Robert Schumann: Liederkreis Op.24

Songs Donizetti, Bellini and Tosti, finishing with Renaldo Hahn’s cycle Venezia

8pm KARSKI QUARTET (from Brussels)

Haydn: String Quartet in B minor, Op.33 No.1

Rowland-Jones: String Quartet No.3

Mendelssohn: String Quartet in A minor, Op.13

Tuesday 11th            

4.30pm MAXWELL QUARTET

Programme of the Maxwell Quartet’s own arrangements of Scottish folk music and a string quartet by the young Dutch composer, Joey Roukens “Visions at Sea” (2011)                                                     

7pm MARIAN CONSORT (vocal ensemble)

“Music for the Queen of Heaven”  

From the Renaissance to the present day by Britten, Byrd, Dodgson, Ludford, McDowall, Panufnik, Parsons, Tallis, and Weir

Wednesday 12th     

4.30pm ROMAN KOSYAKOV piano

Shostokovich: 2nd Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.61

Rachmaninov: Two Preludes

Tchaikovsky: "Grand Sonata" in G, Op.37                   

7pm MAXWELL QUARTET

Prokofiev: String Quartet No.1 in B minor, Op.50

Haydn: String Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 "Rider"

Dvorak String Quartet in G, Op.106

Thursday 13th          

4.30pm PETER MALLINSON and MATTHIAS WIESNER violas      

Glinka: Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture (arr. Taylor-Cohen)

Rowland-Jones: Sonata for two violas (première)

Tertis: Variations on a Passacaglia of Handel

Schubert: Three Songs (arr. Taylor-Cohen)

Druzhinin: Sinfonia a Due

7pm MELVYN TAN piano

Haydn: Sonata in E flat major, No.62 HOB XVI/52

Messaien: Excerpts from Vingt Regards 

Chopin: The four Scherzi

Friday 14th                

4.30pm HUGO TICCIATI solo violin                              

Hugo Ticciati imbibes all possible forms of creativity, whether it be performing premieres in Carnegie Hall, improvising with monks in India, or devising innovative programmes for his ensemble O/Modernt. His NNMF programme will be movements from J.S. Bach’s solo violin music, linked together with Hugo’s own improvisations.

7pm BENJAMIN APPL baritone JAMES BAILLIEU (tbc)

Songs by Ireland, Quilter, Butterworth Somervell 

Vaughan Williams: Songs of Travel  

Schumann: Kerner Lieder 

Richard Strauss: 4 songs

Saturday 15th         Beethoven 250th anniversary celebration 

4.30pm CARDUCCI QUARTET

Programme of Beethoven Quartets – part 1                                   

7pm CARDUCCI QUARTET and BENJAMIN APPL baritone

Programme of Beethoven Quartets – part 2 - this will include a new transcription by Simon Rowland-Jones of Beethoven’s song cycle “An die ferne Geliebte” for string quartet and baritone.

Followed by Friends of NNMF Summer Party

Programmes subject to change

Patron: Sir Nicholas Grimshaw, CBE, PPRA

Festival Directors: Barry Cheeseman and Simon Rowland-Jones