NNMF Winter Series at Wells Maltings


Sunday, March 10th at 3pm, Wells Maltings

PADDINGTON TRIO

paddington_trio

TUULIA HERO violin  PATRICK MORIARTY cello  STEPHANIE TANG piano

Ellen LINDQUIST “Shining though”

Dmitri SHOSTAKOVICH Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67

-----

Franz SCHUBERT Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D.929  

Its members from Finland, Ireland and the USA, the Paddington Trio started their first adventure together at Paddington Station during the pandemic in 2020.  Since then the trio has quickly emerged as a unique, versatile and enduring ensemble.

The Trio won first prize at the NEW FORMATS Project Prize 2022 in Graz, Austria, 2nd prize and the jury prize for the Best Interpretation of an Estonian Work at the 2021 Tallinn International Piano Chamber Music Competition, 1st prize at the Clara Schumann International Competition, 1st prize at the 70th Royal Over-Seas League Competition for Strings & Piano Ensemble and in April 2023 they won the prestigious Parkhouse Award in Wigmore Hall.

Having all studied individually at the Guildhall School of Music & Drama, the trio is currently in the Guildhall Artist Fellowship programme. 

Tickets £23 BOOK HERE



Norfolk

19th NNMF 

9 - 16 August 2024

OUTLINE PROGRAMME

Friday 9  

17.30        Gala concert with the 12 Ensemble and Mary Bevan, soprano – will include works by Dowland and Beethoven as well as Vaughan Williams’s Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis and Benjamin Britten’s song cycle Les Illuminations

 

Saturday 10    

19.00        James Newby, baritone + Simon Lepper, piano                                       

A Royal Recital, with songs by Schubert, Wolf, Mahler, Liszt, Britten, Poulenc, Saint-Saens, Schumann,Purcell, Mozart, Haydn, Elgar, Dring, Cornelius Heggie, Beethoven and Worseley Charles.

 

Sunday 11       

16.30        Kleio String Quartet, winners of the Carl Nielsen International Chamber Music Competition 2023 – Britten 3 Divertimenti, Simon Rowland-Jones 6 Miniatures (première), Dvorak String Quartet in G, Op.106

19.00        Emanuil Ivanov, Bulgarian pianist, winner of Busoni Competition 2019 – works by Beethoven, Shostakovich, Marc-André Hamelin and Rachmaninov.

 

Monday 12     

19.00        Kleio String Quartet with Bart Lafolette, cello and Simon Rowland-Jones, viola - Schubert Quintet and Brahms G major Sextet

 

Tuesday 13     

16.30        William Duerden, double bass and Svitlana Kosenko, piano – the programme will include a new work by Simon Rowland-Jones

19.00        Johanna Wallroth, soprano and James Baillieu, piano – the Swedish soprano and BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artist

Songs and arias by Lili Boulanger, Bellini, R Strauss, Thomas and Sibelius.

 

Wednesday 14        

19.00        Daniel Lebhardt, piano – will include works by Liszt, and Clara and Robert Schumann

 

Thursday 15   

16.30        Castalian String Quartet – Beethoven Op.95, Janacek Kreutzer Sonata, Haydn ‘Sunrise’

19.00        Mithras Trio - Haydn: Piano Trio in E Flat Major, Hob. XV:10, Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht, Op.4 (arr. Piano Trio by Eduard Steuermann) // Schubert: Piano Trio in B flat Major, D. 898

 

Friday 16

16.30        Laura Lolita Persivana, soprano + William Vann, piano

 

19.00        Castalian String Quartet + Daniel Lebhardt, piano + William Duerden, double bass – Haydn Op.20 No.6, Bartok 5 // Schubert Trout Quintet