16th NORTH NORFOLK MUSIC FESTIVAL 10-21 AUGUST 2021

OUTLINE PLAN

Further information to follow at the beginning of March

 

Tuesday 10th

PIANO AND STRING QUARTET MASTERCLASSES with MELVYN TAN and SIMON ROWLAND-JONES

Times to be confirmed

                                                  

Wednesday 11th        

PIANO AND STRING QUARTET MASTERCLASSES with MELVYN TAN and SIMON ROWLAND-JONES

Times to be confirmed                                           

 

Thursday 12th   

15.00 STUDENT CONCERT 1 – STRING QUARTETS   

18.00 STUDENT CONCERT 2 - THOMAS KELLY piano

Schumann Nachstücke Op.23, Berg Sonata Op.1, Beethoven "Eroica" Variations Op.35

 

Friday 13th        

11.30 STUDENT CONCERT 3 - ANA MANASTIREANU piano + STRING QUARTETS

Programme to be confirmed

15.00 JAMES ATKINSON baritone SIMON LEPPER piano

Dring Three Shakespeare Songs, Schubert Gesänge des Harfners aus "Wilhelm Meister", Clara Schumann An einem lichten morgen, Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Brahms Vier ernste Gesänge                              

18.00 MELVYN TAN piano

Debussy Suite Bergamasque, Couperin Pieces de clavecin, Ravel Tombeau de Couperin, Chopin Ballade No.1, Scherzo No.4, Ballade No.4

 

Saturday 14th    

15.00 ANDREA MASTRONI bass baritone IAIN BURNSIDE piano   

Schubert Winterreise  

18.00 TRIO ONDINE

Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op.1 No.3, Simon Rowland-Jones Aniwaniwa for cello and piano, Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat, Op.97 “Archduke”

 

Sunday 15th      

15.00 TRIO ONDINE, SIMON ROWLAND-JONES viola

Norgaard Spell, Haydn Piano Trio in C, Hob:XV:27, Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor, K478

18.00 ALESSANDRO FISHER / SHOLTO KYNOCH

Songs by Clara and Robert Schumann, Donizetti, Bellini, Tosti, Hahn

 

Monday 16th     

15.00 KARSKI QUARTET

Haydn String Quartet in G, Op.77 No.1, Rowland-Jones String Quartet No.3, Mendelssohn String Quartet in A minor, Op.13      

18.00 JUSTINA GRINGYTE mezzo soprano GARY MATTHEWMAN piano

Programme to be confirmed

 

Tuesday 17th     

11.30 PETER MALLINSON viola MATTHIAS WIESNER viola - A programme of Viola Duos

Glinka Ruslan & Ludmilla Overture (arr. Taylor-Cohen), Rowland-Jones Sonata for two violas, Tertis Variations on a Passacaglia of Handel, Schubert Three Songs (arr. Taylor-Cohen), Druzhinin Sinfonia a Due

15.00 ROMAN KOSYAKOV

Shostokovich 2nd Piano Sonata in B minor, Op.61, 2 Rachmaninov Preludes, Tchaikovsky "Grand Sonata" in G, Op.37       

18.00 MAXWELL QUARTET

Beethoven String Quartet in E flat, Op.74 "Harp", Dvorak String Quartet in G, Op.106

 

Wednesday 18th        

11.30 MAXWELL QUARTET

Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74 No.3 "Rider", Joey Roukens “Visions at Sea” (2011) Maxwell Quartet their own arrangements of folk music        

18.00 LOUIS SCHWIZGEBEL

Beethoven Sonata in D minor, Op.31 No.2 “Tempest”, Debussy Estampes, Souvenir du Louvres, L’isle Joyeuse, Schumann Symphonic Etudes Op.13

 

Thursday 19th   

15.00 BEETHOVEN FEST Part 1 CARDUCCI QUARTET

String Quartet in F minor, Op.95, String Quartet in A minor, Op.132   

18.00 BEETHOVEN FEST Part 2 CARDUCCI QUARTET, JAMES ATKINSON baritone

String Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4, An die ferne Geliebte in a new transcription for voice and string quartet by Simon Rowland-Jones, String Quartet in C, Op.59 No.3

 

Friday 20th        

18.00 TIM HORTON piano SIMON ROWLAND-JONES viola

Programme to be confirmed but will include 'An Elegy for William Birtles' by Simon Rowland-Jones